GDPR 

The Sacred Heart Benevolent Fund does not store any information about you.  We dont not use Cookies on this website.
 

PRIVACY POLICY
  1. PRIVACY STATEMENT/POLICY

  2. COOKIES NOTICE

  3. USEFUL LINKS DISCLAIMER

  4. COPYRIGHT

  5. CONTACT US – BOT PROOFING

  6.  MEETING, MINUTES , REPORTS

  7.  RETENTION POLICY

  8.  SECURITY POLICY

  9.  DISCLAIMER

  10. ACCESS RIGHTS

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data. BF is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

  1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

At BF we take your privacy seriously and  assure you that we comply fully with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018. This statement explains how we treat the personal data you provide when visiting the BF site. You can browse our site anonymously without any data being collected. We will collect information from you, however, when you make a donation. The information that we collect is categorised as follows:

1.1 PERSONAL DATA This is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This may include your name, telephone number and  email address– and this information is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us. 

Your email address for example will not be used by us to contact you unless you specifically submit it to us agreeing for us to contact you – our website does not carry any third-party advertising so your data will not be used for commercial targeting.

We use visitor information to get a better understanding of how people use the website. This helps us to improve the site and provide better information for those who use it. Non-personal information may occasionally be used to compile statistics that may be shared with others e.g. the number of visitors to the site etc.

1.2 WE HOLD THIS DATA FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:

Firstly, for general  communications (for example, an invitation to our AGM, or a thank-you note for a donation). This would also include news about the BF of the type that is published on our website  https://www.sacredheartbenevolent.ie/  Secondly, for marketing communications, which includes Special Appeals and events. Thirdly, we ask donors to provide their PPS Number to allow us process a Tax Rebate for Charitable organisations 

Finally, your data is used by our external auditors as part of our annual BF audit.

1.3 WHO WE SHARE THIS DATA WITH? AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

BF only shares personal data with the Revenue Commissioners to process tax relief on eligible donations with the donors’ consent through your signing of the Revenue’s CHY 3 Enduring Certificate form, and with our external auditors as part of our annual BF audit.

1.4 FOR HOW LONG WILL YOU HOLD MY DATA?

BF  will retain your (membership) data for (four) years. You can cancel this  at any time. On cancellation BF will retain personal data up to 2 years with the exception of Revenue data. This is for audit purposes only. BF is obliged to retain Revenue data for 7 years as per revenue requirements.

  1. USEFUL LINKS DISCLAIMER

Although our website may include links providing direct access to other internet resources, including websites, BF is not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained in these sites. BF is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to or reliance on any information contacted within the site.

  1. COPYRIGHT

All the information featured on this website is the copyright of BF. You may re-use the information on this website free of charge.

Please note that Re-use is subject to the following conditions:

  • Acknowledge the source and our copyright in cases where you supply the information to others

  • Reproduce the information accurately

  • Not use the information in a misleading way

  • Not use the information for the principal purpose of advertising or promoting a particular product or service

  • Not to use the information for or in support of illegal, immoral, fraudulent or dishonest purposes

  • BF  is not responsible for any loss or liability associated with the re-use of information

  1. BOT PROOFING

This site does not utilise Bot-Proofing software such as Captcha.

  1. MEETING, MINUTES, REPORTS

Initials, instead of first names, are used in the Minutes. Only one year’s Minutes are available at any one time on the site, i.e. to put one up and take one down after each meeting. Following the  evaluation  meetings, the evaluation reports are treated as confidential waste and discarded via shredding or the confidential bins.

  1. RETENTION POLICY

No personal Data will be retained for any longer than is strictly necessary. BF has a defined policy on retention periods for personal data.

  1. SECURITY POLICY

Personal data submitted to BF  is held on secure servers hosted by BF.  While no data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we will take all reasonable steps (technically and organisationally) to protect your information. We will also work only with third parties with clear and suitable privacy and data protection policies of their own. You only need to contact us to inform us of changes to your personal data. As per the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018 we will then update or delete your personal information accordingly.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at BF c/o Mount Anville  ; BF email address, or by phone to (01) 

  1. DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only.  While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in the website. BF gives no guarantees, undertakings or warranties in this regard and does not accept any liability arising from any errors or omissions. Any errors or omissions brought to the notice of BF will be corrected as soon as practicable.

  1. ACCESS RIGHTS

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data. If you wish to avail of this right, you should submit a written request to BF Manager at BF email address  or BF c/o Mount Anville.  In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.

CONTACT US

Email - Ppbenevolentfund@gmail.com

Address -

Ruth Thornton, Chairperson 
Past Pupils' Office,
Mount Anville House
Mount Anville Road
Dublin 14.